Mosquito Creek Dam (Mosquito Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Mosquito Creek Dam
Other Name: MOSQUITO CREEK LAKE
NID ID: OH00031
Longitude: -80.75833
Latitude: 41.2999
County: TRUMBULL
River: MOSQUITO CREEK
State: OH
Nearest City: WARREN
Distance: 3.00 miles
Owner Name: CELRP
Owner Type: Federal
Dam Designer: CELRP
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Core: Homogeneous Dam (Position)
Foundation: S
Purposes: Flood Control
Year Completed: 1944
Dam Length: 5650 feet
Structural Height: 47 feet
Hydraulic Height: 43 feet
Maximum Discharge: 4180 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 180000 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 82400 acre-feet
Surface Area: 7850 acres
Drainage Area: 97 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-05-05
Inspection Frequency: 5
State Regulated Dam? No
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 260 feet
Volume of Dam: 600000 cubic yards
Federal Funding Agency: MOSQUITO CREEK LAKE
Federal Design Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Construction Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Regulatory Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Inspection Agency: CE
Federal Operating Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Federal Owner (Agency): Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Other Federal Agencies: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
Source Agency: Department of Defense;
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Quick Links
Mosquito Lake News
Mosquito Lake Photos
Mosquito Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Mosquito.USLakes.info
THE MOSQUITO LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal